Sports Awards

NOMINATIONS HAVE NOW CLOSED
Overall form progress: 7% Complete
  1. Nominations have now closed. An overwhelming response to what is set to be another amazing night.

    The Bolton Sports Awards will be held at Premier Suite, Macron Stadium on September 15th - 6:00pm till late.

    Hosted by Roger Johnson - BBC North West Tonight and BBC Breakfast Presenter with the Special Guest being the inspirational Fabrice Muamba


    Tickets can now be purchased from Decathlon Bolton store or Castle Hill Centre which will include a 3 course meal with variety of acts, games, performances, guest speaker and disco. Please note, last year the event sold out so book early to avoid disappointment!

    Decathlon Bolton will be putting a range of activities on throughout the night, for you and your friends and families to be involved and entertained! Table Tennis, Basketball, Archery, Golf and many more!

    A NIGHT OF ENTERTAINMENT!

    As mentioned tickets will sell fast so make sure you get yourself a place and enjoy what we have in store for you!

    A CELEBRATION OF THE BIGGEST SPORTING ACHEIVEMENTS OF BOLTON

    Well done to all those who have been shortlisted. You are a credit to your club and just to be nominated shows you are highly regarded by your peers.
  2. Shortlisted nominees are:

    Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award sponsored by USN Bolton Arena


    Charlene Kirk
    Colin Crocket
    Farnworth Parents Group
    Linda Hindley
    Liz Hartley
    Sam Mills

    Club/Class of the Year sponsored by Decathlon Bolton

    AFC Bolton
    AFC Dobbies
    AFC Masters
    All Star Sports
    All Starz Children's Workshop
    Aquastars Swim Academy
    Aspire Dance and Stage
    BGC Cheerleading
    BL5K
    Bolton Arena Gymnastics Club
    Bolton Freestyle Gymnastics
    Bolton Trampoline Club
    Crossfit Primal Training
    Dream Motion Dance Crew
    Enjoy Running
    Farnworth Ladies
    Highfield Youth Morris Dancers
    Horwich Hockey Club
    Horwich Town Rounders Club
    Hunters Cheerleading
    JHBs Warriors
    Lostock Family Martial Arts
    One Foot on the Track
    Pro Kicks / PKFA
    Progressive Tots
    Sally's Rocking Rebels Majorettes
    Siobhan Victoria's School of Dance and Drama
    Soccer School
    Splash Stars
    The Orchards Sports Club
    Tri Rivington
    Turton Swimming Club
    Westhoughton Lions
    Wheels for All Disability Cycle Club
    XIXI Focus Sports Club

    Coach of the Year sponsored by Nissan Bolton

    Alicia-Paris Fairclough
    Andrew Henderson
    Charlotte Gilbertson
    Chris Brady
    Christa Ali
    Daniel Hopkins
    David Grundy
    Dawn Wallbank
    Emily Waddilove
    Emma Thompson
    Fuzail Patel
    Gareth Riley
    Gareth W Price
    Iain Massingham
    James Colter
    Jamie Goulding
    Jamie Holmes-Brown
    Julie Alder
    Lewis Clark
    Lisa Davies
    Matt Hamlett
    Nivaldo Duarte
    Paul Freary
    Paul Smith
    Paul Tebay
    Phil Cross and Neil Macleod
    Phil Richardson
    Philip Rowbottom
    Sandra Smith
    Siobhan Gulshan
    Stuart Carter
    Tony Grindley

    Disabled Achievement Award sponsored by Bolton Council

    Emily Tate
    George Baylis
    Heather Bristow
    Jennifer Burrow
    Kyle Parkinson
    Marcus Waite
    Yanick Maseko

    Disability Sports Achiever of the Year sponsored by Air Vaut Trampoline Park

    Amy Nolan-Podmore
    Dan Bird
    Kiera Byland
    Kyle Parkinson
    Luke Batty
    Megan Errington

    Junior Sports Team of the Year sponsored by The Emerson Group

    Academy Juniors U14s
    Bolton Futsal U12s
    Canon Slade Year 8 Football Team
    Energy Street Team
    Hart Common Junior C Golf Team
    Highfield Youth Babies, Dinkies and Tinies
    Junior Jaguars
    Ladybridge Hurricanes U10s
    Lourdes Lions FC U13s
    Sacred Heart RC Football Team
    Westhoughton Lions U12s Rugby League Team

    Senior Sports of the Year of the Year sponsored by Agilisys

    Bolton Trampoline Club Senior Sports Team
    Bolton Wanderers Ladies FC
    Egerton Cricket Club 1st XI
    Farnworth Social Circle 1st team
    Horwich Cycling Club-Cyclo-Cross Team
    Horwich Hockey Club Ladies 1st Team
    Sally Rocking Rebels Seniors Team

    Sports Achiever of the Year sponsored by University of Bolton

    Aimee Duckers
    Alex Bradshaw
    Charlotte Antoni
    Dylan Barrett
    Ethan Mayoh
    Helena Flanagan
    Hollie Asquith
    Isabellla Merritt
    Joshua Bohannon
    Levi Waite
    Lindsey Brindle
    Mark Jackson
    Matthew Rotherham
    Morgan Allen
    Teigan Coleman

    Unsung Hero in Sport of the Year sponsored by iPro Sport

    David Grundy
    Steven Watson
    Lynn Wells
    John Dawson
    Patricia Gulshan
    Ray Cornell
    Susan Brooks
    Katie Miller

    Volunteer in Sport of the Year sponsored by Carrs Pasties

    Cath Jones and Paula Hamer
    Catherine Croughan
    Chris Rees
    Darren Grimshaw
    Darren Winnard
    David Burdaky
    David Royle
    Emily Hill
    Faye Anderson
    Gemma Stokes
    Graeme Lambert
    Iain Massingham
    Jamie Clark
    Jeanette Taylor
    Jim Allison
    Julie Smith
    Kiera Byland
    Laura Evans
    Liz Openshaw
    Mark Crowder
    Rebecca Scott
    Sam Armstrong
    Sam Corsan
    Sandra Smith
    Tuesday Hall
    Victoria Kilroy

    Young Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Saville Audio Visual and Portfolio Design

    Aaisha Patel
    Aman Patel
    Amir Williams
    Ben Gregory
    Caide Ricardo
    Ellie Alder
    George Baylis
    Henry France
    Isaac Randall
    Jack Buckley
    Jodie Scott
    Joshua Waite
    Kieron Blackburn
    Kieron Roberts
    Lewis McClaren
    Morgan Plimmer
    Nicole Gildert
    Roland Csoma

    Liam Chronnell memorial trophy for contributions to boxing
  3. If you are interested in being a sponsor for the night, we have various sponsorship packages available. Please contact Wahid Khan on wahid.khan@bolton.gov.uk or 01204 332323
  4. Return to home page
Form Navigation